Homicide Investigation,
Queen's Plate Drive and Rexdale Boulevard area,
Victim: Anthony Taylor, 28,
Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1126610

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a Homicide investigation.

On Sunday, May 31, 2026, at approximately 8 p.m., police responded to a call for a Shooting in the Queen's Plate Drive and Rexdale Boulevard area.

It is alleged that:

  • several gunshots were heard inside an apartment in the area
  • officers located a man with a gunshot wound 
  • life-saving measures were performed however, the victim was pronounced deceased on scene

The victim has been identified as Anthony Taylor, 28. An image has been released. 

This is Toronto's 12th homicide of 2026.

Ernest Gyamfy, 30, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Second Degree Murder

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, June 1, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Several suspects remain outstanding. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Homicide and Missing Persons Unit

Homicide Investigation,
Victim: Anthony Taylor, 28
Photo of Anthony Taylor