Man and Woman Arrested in Distraction Theft Investigation,
Falstaff Avenue and Culford Road area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1022995

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Distraction Theft investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • on May 18, 2026, at 10 a.m., an elderly woman and her grandchild were walking in the Falstaff Avenue and Culford Road area
  • one of the suspects, a man, lured the child towards their van while another suspect, a woman, began a conversation with the elderly victim
  • the woman distracted the elderly victim while the man distracted the child and stole their jewelry
  • both suspects then fled the area

Members of 12 Division, Major Crime Unit, have identified both suspects. They have been arrested and charged.

Constantin Porumbita, 41, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Participate in/contribute to criminal organization

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, June 30, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Bianca Mitran, 41, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Robbery

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, July 13, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 12 Division

Constantin Porumbita, 41, of Toronto

Bianca Mitran, 41, of Toronto
Bianca Mitran, 41, of Toronto