Man and Woman Arrested in Distraction Theft Investigation,
Bloor Street West and Islington Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1232647

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Distraction Theft investigation.

On Sunday, June 14, 2026, at approximately 10:30 a.m., police responded to a call for a Theft in the Bloor Street West and Islington Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspects were driving in the area when they approached the victim outside her residence
  • the suspects engaged in a conversation with the victim
  • the suspects then demanded they gift the victim jewelry
  • the victim refused to take the jewelry, but the suspects continued to put the jewelry on the victim
  • the suspects removed the victim's jewelry and replaced it with cheaper pieces of jewelry 

On Wednesday, July 22, 2026, at approximately 1:30 p.m., police responded to a call for a Theft in the Bloor Street West and Islington Avenue area.

It is further alleged that:

  • the two suspects were driving in the area, when they approached the same victim outside her residence
  • the suspects exited the vehicle and engaged in a conversation with the victim
  • the suspects attempted to take more jewelry from the victim
  • the victim recognized the suspects and police were contacted 
  • officers responded, and located both suspects nearby

Elena Alexandru, 30, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery
  2. Conspiracy to Commit an Indictable Offence
  3. Fail to Comply with Undertaking

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, July 23, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

Ilie Calin, 26, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Robbery

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, July 23, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 106.

Police believe there may be more victims. Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 22 Division

Images Released
Photo of female suspect

Images Released
Photo of male suspect