Man and Woman Arrested in Firearm and Drug Investigation,
Birchmount Road and St. Clair Avenue East area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1322258

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Firearm and Drug investigation.

On Tuesday, July 14, 2026, at approximately 11 p.m., officers executed a Criminal Code search warrant in the Birchmount Road and St. Clair Avenue East area.

It is alleged that:

  • an illegal handgun, extended magazine, and ammunition were located and seized
  • various quantities of illegal drugs, Canadian and American currency were located and seized

An image of the seized items has been released. 

Ryan McQuinn, 34, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. three counts of Uttering Threats
  2. three counts of Criminal Harassment
  3. Have Face Disguised
  4. three counts of Possess Schedule I Substance for Trafficking
  5. Possess Weapon/ Dangerous to Public Peace
  6. four counts of Possess Prohibited Weapon/ Device/ Ammunition Knowing No Authority
  7. Use/Handle/Store Firearm Carelessly
  8. Possess Prohibited Firearm
  9. Knowingly Not Holding a License and Registration Certificate
  10. Two counts of Possess Firearm While Prohibited
  11. Possess Proceeds of Crime Under $5000

Reka Balogh, 22, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. three counts of Possess Schedule I Substance for Trafficking
  2. Possession of a Weapon
  3. Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition
  4. two counts of Careless storage of Firearm/Ammunition
  5. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Unauthorized
  6. three counts of Possession of a Prohibited Device/ Restricted Weapon
  7. Possess Proceeds of Crime Under $5000

They are both scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Wednesday, July 15,, 2026, at 9 a.m., in room 1001.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Items seized:
- an illegal handgun, extended magazine and ammunition
- various quantities of illegal drugs, Canadian and American currency
Items seized: