Man and Woman Arrested in Human Trafficking Investigation,
Toronto and Durham Region area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-158089

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of arrests made in a Human Trafficking investigation.

In March 2026, the Human Trafficking Unit commenced an investigation in the City of Toronto and the City of Ajax.

It is alleged that:

  • through a combination of deception, coercion and control, the accused trafficked a 27-year-old victim
  • the money earned by the victim was surrendered over to the accused and was kept by them
  • the victim was transported by the accused to different locations to meet clients to perform sexual services

On July 16, 2026, investigators executed a Criminal Code and a Controlled Drugs and Substances search warrant at an address in the City of Toronto. As a result, Nygel Wright, 30, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1.  Trafficking in Person Comprehensive 
  2.  Advertising Another Person's Sexual Services 
  3.  Procuring/Exercising Control 
  4.  Financial/Material Benefit/Trafficking Person Over 18 
  5.  Material Benefit from Sexual Services 
  6.  Withhold/Destroy Travel or Identity Document/Trafficking Person 
  7.  Carry Concealed Weapon, etc.
  8.  Possess Weapon, etc./for Committing an offence 
  9.  Uttering Threats Cause Bodily Harm 
  10.  Forcible Confinement 
  11.  Traffic in Schedule I Substance 
  12.  Assault 

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, July 16, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 402.

On July 16, 2026, investigators executed a Criminal Code and a Controlled Drugs and Substances search warrant at an address in the City of Ajax. As a result,  Kristin Hendren, 34, of Ajax, was arrested and charged with:

  1.  Trafficking in Persons by Recruiting Comprehensive 
  2.  Procuring/Exercising Control 
  3.  Financial/Material Benefit/Trafficking Person Over 18 
  4.  Material Benefit from Sexual Services 
  5.  Traffic in Schedule I Substance 

She was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, July 16, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 402.

Investigators believe that there may be more victims.  Any other victims are encouraged to contact Police.

Images of the accused have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4838 or [email protected].

Human Trafficking means every person who recruits, transports, transfers, receives, holds, conceals or harbours a person, or exercises control, direction or influence over the movements of a person, for the purpose of exploiting them or facilitating their exploitation, for a sexual purpose or a forced labour purpose. Victims can be men, women or children; can be Canadian citizens; and can be moved across local, provincial or national borders. They can be coerced through violence or the threat of violence against family and friends. The Human Trafficking Unit of Sex Crimes is dedicated to investigating these crimes against vulnerable members of society. For more information, please visit the Sex Crimes website.

Police would like to encourage all affected individuals to come forward and report human trafficking occurrences to the police. We want to ensure everyone has access to support services and an exit strategy, regardless of their decision to proceed criminally.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

a man's face

a woman's face