Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Sheppard Avenue East and Leslie Street area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1140303

The Toronto Police Service would like to notify the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault Investigation.

On Tuesday, June 2, 2026, police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault that occurred in the Sheppard Avenue East and Leslie Street area.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect advertised services as an energy healer, astrologer, masseuse, counselor and homeopath life coach
  • while providing these services, he sexually assaulted the victims between January 1, 2018, and December 31, 2024
  • the suspect used www.jaiwellbeing.com to advertise his services

On Thursday, June 4, 2026, Jai Veer Etvaru, 57, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. four counts of Sexual Assault
  2. Sexual Interference
  3. Sexual Exploitation

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Center, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, June 5, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

The accused may also be known as Jai Mangal Krishnanad.   

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image of the accused has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes

Accused - Jai Veer Etvaru
Accused - Jai Veer Etvaru