Man arrested for Assaulting a Toronto Police Parking Enforcement Officer,
Sentinel Road and Sheppard Avenue West area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1659193

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Assault Peace Officer investigation.

On Sunday, August 9, 2026, at approximately 5:20 p.m., police responded to a call for the Assault of a Peace Officer in the Sentinel Road and Sheppard Avenue West area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim, a Parking Enforcement Officer (PEO), was attempting to complete a parking penalty notice and was assaulted
  • the accused fled the scene and was arrested shortly afterwards near the same location

Premarine Persaud, 34, of Toronto, has been charged with:

  1. Assault Peace Officer 

He is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Tuesday, October 20, 2026, at 2 p.m., in room 202.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-6600, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Parking Enforcement