Man Arrested in Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Danforth Avenue and Victoria Park Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1228016

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an aggravated assault investigation.

On Saturday, June 13, 2026 at approximately 7:40 p.m. police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Danforth Avenue and Victoria Park Avenue area.

It alleged that:

  • the accused and the victim got into an argument
  • the accused assaulted the victim with a weapon
  • the victim was taken to hospital with serious but non-life-threatening injuries
  • the accused was located and arrested a short time later

Jason Passmore, 46, of Toronto has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Aggravated Assault
  2. Assault with a Weapon

He was scheduled to appear in court at Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, June 14, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division