Man Wanted in Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Queen Street East and Pape Avenue area,
Image Released
UPDATED: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1556097

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in an Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Monday, July 27, 2026, at approximately 9:00 a.m., police responded to a call for Assault in the Queen Street East and Pape Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • officers attended and located the victim with injuries
  • the victim was transported to hospital with serious, non-life-threatening injuries
  • the suspect and victim are known to each other

See previous release here.

On Tuesday, August 2, 2026, Jian Liu, 78, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Aggravated Assault
  2. Assault with a Weapon

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, August 3, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division