Man Arrested in Armoured Car Theft Investigation,
Yonge Street and Dundas Street East area

Unit:

Case #: 2025-774467

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Armoured Car Theft investigation.

On Monday, April 14, 2025, at approximately 3:21 p.m., police responded to a Theft from Motor Vehicle call in the Yonge Street and Dundas Street East area.

It is alleged that:

  • two armoured car guards drove their armoured vehicle to a location to complete a cash drop-off.
  • the guards exited the vehicle and entered the premises
  • at that time, a white pickup truck approached the armoured vehicle
  • a lone suspect exited the pickup truck and entered the front door of the armoured vehicle, which had been left unlocked
  • the suspect removed a quantity of cash before fleeing the area

Officers from the Hold Up Squad were assigned to the investigation. They were able to identify an employee of the armoured car company as being involved in the theft.

On Wednesday, May 13, 2026, members of the Hold Up Squad executed a Criminal Code Search Warrant where they located the suspect and took him into custody.

It is further alleged that:

  • during the search, officers recovered a firearm and other items of evidentiary value

Dane Marson, 35, of Brampton, was charged with:

  1. Theft Over $5000
  2. Conspiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
  3. Possession of a Firearm Without Being the Holder of a License
  4. Carless Storage of a Firearm
  5. Possession of a Loaded Regulated Firearm
  6. Possession of a Restricted or Prohibited Firearm Knowing not Holder of a Valid License
  7. Three Counts of Possession of a Prohibited/Restricted Weapon or Prohibited Device
  8. Fail to Comply with Undertaking

He was scheduled to appear in court on Thursday, May 14, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, courtroom 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Hold-Up

Seized Firearm
Seized Firearm