Man Arrested in Firearms Investigation,
Queen Street West and Denison Avenue,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1495378

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Firearms investigation.

On Sunday, July 19, 2026, members of the 14 Division Primary Response Unit were on uniform patrol in the Queen Street West and Denison Ave area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was operating a motor vehicle the wrong way on a one-way street
  • the accused was investigated and found to have open alcohol inside his vehicle

Officers conducted a Liquor Licence and Control Act search of the accused's vehicle.

It is further alleged that officers located the following items during the search:

  • two loaded firearms
  • a quantity of Schedule I and III substances
  • a quantity of Canadian currency in excess of $10,000

Images of the seized items have been released.

Juan De Leon, 28, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Possess Firearm Without Holding a Licence
  2. two counts of Possess Restricted or Prohibited Firearm Knowingly Not Holding a Licence
  3. two counts of Possess Loaded Regulated Firearm
  4. two counts of Occupy Motor Vehicle with Firearm
  5. two counts of Unlicenced Person Possess Prohibited or Restricted Weapon
  6. four counts of Possess Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking (Cocaine, Dilaudid, MDMA, Methamphetamine)
  7. Possess Schedule III Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking (Vyvanse)
  8. Possess Proceeds of Property or Thing Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  9. Drive Wrong Way – One Way Traffic (Highway Traffic Act)
  10. Driving a Motor Vehicle with Unsealed Container of Liquor (Liquor Licence and Control Act)

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, July 19, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

Man Arrested in Firearm Investigation,
Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items

Seized Items
Seized Items