Man Arrested in Firearms Investigation,
Driftwood Avenue and Finch Avenue West area,
UPDATE: Outstanding Youth Suspect Arrested and Firearm Seized,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1471525

The Toronto Police Service has arrested an outstanding youth suspect in a Firearms investigation. During the arrest, the youth suspect pointed a loaded firearm at officers while they were attempting to arrest him. Officers quickly subdued the youth, and no injuries were sustained. 

On Wednesday, July 15, 2026, at approximately 9:25 p.m., officers from the 31 Division Major Crime Unit (MCU) were in the Driftwood Avenue and Finch Avenue West area for an investigation. 

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect was walking with another male, and when they saw officers in a marked police car in the area, they began running 
  • MCU officers engaged in a foot pursuit, and observed one of the males throw a firearm
  • one of the males was arrested, and the other male remains outstanding  
  • MCU officers recovered a loaded firearm and an extended magazine, along with another loaded extended magazine in a satchel carried by the arrested male
  • during the course of the foot pursuit and arrest, two officers sustained non-life-threatening injuries

Shevontae Stewart-Wilson, 21, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  2. Possession of a Loaded Prohibited or Restricted Firearm
  3. Careless Storage of a Firearm, Weapon, Prohibited Device, etc.
  4. Possession of a Firearm Knowing its Possession is Unauthorized
  5. Carrying Concealed Weapon
  6. three counts of Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition Knowing its Possession is Prohibited
  7. two counts of Possession of a Firearm or Ammunition Contrary to Prohibition Order

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, July 16, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

See previous release here.

It is further alleged that:

  • On Thursday, August 6, 2026 MCU officers attended the Jane Street and Finch Avenue West area in an attempt to locate and arrest the outstanding suspect
  • officers located the male youth as he exited an elevator, and while attempting to arrest him, the youth pointed a loaded firearm at the officers
  • officer quickly subdued the youth and he was arrested
  • no injuries were sustained by the suspect or the arresting officers 
  • a loaded firearm, a quantity of oxycodone, and Canadian Currency was seized

An image of the seized items has been released.

A male youth, 16*, of Toronto has been charged with:

  3. Careless Storage of a Firearm
  5. Carrying Concealed Weapon
  6. Possession of a Prohibited Device or Ammunition Knowing its Possession is Prohibited
  8. Point a Firearm
  9. Possession of Proceeds of Crime Under $5000
  10. Possession of Schedule I Substance for the Purpose of Trafficking
  11. Possession of Property Obtained by Crime Over $5000
  12. two counts of Fail to Comply with Probation Order

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, on Friday, August 7, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 606Y.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

**Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:

110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.***

Corporate Communications for 31 Division

Seized Firearm
Seized Firearm