Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Threatening Investigation,
Orton Park Road and Brimorton Drive area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1497293

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated Threatening investigation in the Orton Park Road and Brimorton Drive area.

It is alleged that:

  • on Friday, July 17, 2026, following an argument between the accused and the victim, the accused sent an email threatening violence towards members of the Muslim community
  • the victim was targeted because of their Muslim faith

Rohoman Leo Drepaul, 37, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Uttering Threats
  2. Intimidation 

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, July 20, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 103.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit