Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Ellesmere Road and Kennedy Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-960664

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Sunday, May 10, 2026, police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault and Indecent Exposure in the Ellesmere Road and Kennedy Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect and victim were boarding the same bus 
  • the suspect was behind the victim and sexually assaulted the victim 
  • the victim walked away and the suspect followed the victim
  • the suspect exposed himself to the victim 
  • the victim and the suspect are not known to each other

Eugene Onguti, 32, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1.  Indecent Act
  2.  Sexual Assault

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Sunday, May 10, 2026, 10:00 a.m., room 107.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division