Man Arrested in Retail Robbery Investigation,
Islington Avenue and Millwick Drive area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1459282

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Retail Robbery investigation.

On Tuesday, July 14, 2026, at approximately 11:44 a.m., police responded to a Robbery call in the Islington Avenue and Millwick Drive area.

It is alleged that:

  • a man entered a store wearing a mask to conceal his identity
  • he approached the victim behind the counter, demanded cash, produced a blunt object concealed under a towel, and pointed it at the victim's shoulder
  • the victim opened the cash register, and the suspect obtained a quantity of cash before fleeing in a truck that was parked outside

Officers from the Hold Up Squad commenced an investigation, which resulted in the identification of the suspect.

On Tuesday, July 21, 2026, members of the Hold Up Squad stopped the suspect while he was driving his vehicle. A search warrant was executed on the vehicle.

It is further alleged that:

  • at the time of his arrest, officers recovered clothing allegedly worn during the robbery

Christophe Thompson, 35, of Toronto, was charged with:

  1. Robbery With Offensive Weapon
  2. Disguise With Intent

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, July 21, 2026, at 9:30 a.m, in room 105.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-XXXX, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Hold-Up