Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Broadview Avenue and Danforth Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1374935

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Friday, July 3, 2026, police responded to a call for Unknown Trouble in the Broadview Avenue and Danforth Avenue area. As a result of this call, a sexual assault investigation began.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused met the female youth victim through social media in 2024
  • between 2024 and July 2026, the victim was sexually and physically assaulted by the accused on multiple occasions

Dale Jeisman, 39, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Interference with a Person Under 16 years of age
  2. two counts of Assault 
  3. two counts of Sexual Assault
  4. Assault/Choking

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, July 4, 2026, at 10:00 a.m., in room 106.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image has been released.

The accused has been employed as a chef at a school in the Don Mills Road and Lawrence Avenue East area. He has also been employed as a summer camp counsellor in the Lawrence Avenue West and Dufferin Street area. 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Dale Jeisman, 39
Dale Jeisman, 39