Man Arrested in Sexual Assault Investigation,
Sackville Street and Dundas Street area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-980503

The Toronto Police Service is notifying the public of an arrest made in a Sexual Assault investigation.

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, police were made aware of a Sexual Assault that occurred in the Sackville Street and Dundas Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • in September 2015, the victim was onboard an elevator with the suspect
  • the suspect sexually assaulted the victim

Gebrehiwot Tesfamariam, 75, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault

He is scheduled to appear at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, September 11, 2026, at 11:00 a.m., in room 203.

Investigators believe there may be more victims. An image of the accused has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 51 Division

Image Released
Photo of accused