Man Arrested in Shooting Investigation,
Queen Street West and Bathurst Street area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-990601

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Shooting investigation.

On Thursday, May 14, 2026, at approximately 3:10 a.m., police responded to a call for Shooting in the Queen Street West and Bathurst Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused attended an establishment in the area
  • the accused got into a verbal argument with staff members
  • the accused then produced a firearm and discharged it
  • no injuries were sustained
  • the accused was detained until police arrival and then placed into custody 
  • a loaded firearm was recovered at the scene

Kyle Allan Gallant, 29, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Discharge Firearm with Intent
  2. Possession of a Loaded Firearm
  3. Possession of a Firearm Contrary to Prohibition Order

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, May 14, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 301.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2510, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force

Image Released
Image of firearm, ammunition and magazine