Man Arrested in Two Suspected Hate-Motivated Assault with a Weapon Investigations,
Bathurst Street and Highway 401 Area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-944378

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in two suspected hate-motivated Assault with a Weapon investigations. 

On Thursday, April 30, 2026, Toronto Police responded to an Assault that took place in the Bathurst Street and Lawrence Avenue West area.

It was reported that:

  • three victims, visibly identifiable members of the Jewish community, were walking outside 
  • a suspect, who was in a vehicle, discharged an imitation firearm at the victims (described as an Orbeez-type gun)
  • the victims sustained minor injuries
  • the suspect fled in a blue SUV

See previous news release here: https://tps.to/65822 

An investigation was initiated by the Counter-Terrorism Security Unit with support from the Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force and 32 Division.

Last night, at approximately 10:45 p.m., on Thursday, May 7, 2026, Toronto Police responded to another Assault in the Bathurst Street and Highway 401 area. 

It is alleged that:

  • three people were standing outside of the Congregation Chasidei Bobov synagogue
  • the victims were visibly identifiable members of the Jewish community
  • they were shot at with an imitation firearm from a vehicle
  • one victim was struck and suffered minor injuries
  • the suspects fled in a Blue Lexus SUV 

Shortly after 7:00 a.m. on Friday, May 8, 2026, search warrants were executed at a residence and a vehicle in Vaughan. Evidence was seized, including two gel-blaster imitation firearms. 

Ruslan NOVRUZOV, 18, of Vaughan, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. four counts of Assault with a Weapon
  2. two counts of Possession of a Weapon for a Dangerous Purpose 

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, May 8, 2026, in room 105. 

These are being investigated as suspected hate-motivated offences.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

"We recognize that Jewish residents have been living with a heightened sense of fear due to repeated incidents targeting their community, and this only adds to that, which is unacceptable," said acting Deputy Chief Joe Matthews. "While the weapons used were imitation firearms, the impacts are very real. These are criminal acts that we allege were meant to intimidate and cause fear."

This investigation was led by the Counter-Terrorism Security Unit, which includes our Hate Crime Unit, with support from our Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force and 32 Division. Their coordinated and timely work was critical in identifying and apprehending the suspect.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit