Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Harassment and Threatening Investigation,
Bond Street and Shuter Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1500583

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated harassment and threatening investigation in the Bond Street and Shuter Street area.

It is alleged that:

  • on Sunday, July 19, 2026, the accused approached the victim and made repeated anti-Muslim comments during an unprovoked interaction
  • the victim attempted to walk away, but the accused followed them while continuing to make threats
  • fearing for their safety, the victim flagged down a passing police officer
  • the accused was arrested by responding officers
  • following his arrest, the accused refused to identify himself and threatened the officers with violence

Reginald Cuff, 45, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Criminal Harassment
  2. two counts of Uttering Threats
  3. Obstruct Peace Officer

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, July 20, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit