Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Mischief Investigation,
Don Mills Road and Fairview Mall Drive

Unit:

Case #: 2026-923229

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated mischief investigation.

It is alleged that:

  • between August 6, 2025, and May 5, 2026, the accused attended a church multiple times in the Don Mills Road and Fairview Mall Drive area
  • on each occasion, the accused damaged the outer glass doors of the church before fleeing the area

Through investigation, the accused was identified.

On Tuesday, May 5, 2026, Sohrab Mehmandoust, 45, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. four counts of Mischief Related to Religious Property

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Wednesday, May 6, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 105.

This investigation is being treated as a suspected hate-motivated offence.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Hate Crime Unit