Man Arrested in Suspected Hate-Motivated Mischief Investigation,
Cosburn Avenue and Pape Avenue area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1594619

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a suspected hate-motivated Mischief investigation in the Cosburn Avenue and Pape Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • on Friday, July 24, 2026, the accused attended a church in the area and threw a rock through a window, causing damage to the religious property
  • on Friday, July 31, 2026, the accused returned to the same church and again threw a rock through a window, causing further damage
  • on Saturday, August 1, 2026, officers were in the area when they observed the accused throw a rock through a window of the same church.

The accused was arrested at the scene.

Khaliq Hussain Anwar, 56, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. three counts of Mischief Relating to Religious Property  

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, August 1, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 106.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3505, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation is led by the Hate Crime Unit (HCU).

If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge may consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.

Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent to lay charges. These charges are often laid at a later time.

Corporate Communications for Counter-Terrorism Security Unit