Man Arrested in Two Sexual Assault Investigations,
Dundas Street East and De Grassi Street, and Dundas Street West and Bloor Street West areas

Unit:

Case #: 2026-963522

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in two Sexual Assault investigations.

On Sunday, May 10, 2026, at approximately 5:30 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Dundas Street West and Bloor Street West area.

It is alleged that:

  • the adult female victim was in a commercial building
  • the unknown male suspect followed the victim into an office space
  • the suspect approached the victim from behind and sexually assaulted her
  • the suspect then fled the scene
  • the victim and suspect are not known to each other
  • the victim did not sustain any injuries

On Saturday, May 9, 2026, at approximately 8:10 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault in the Dundas Street East and De Grassi Street area.

It is further alleged that:

  • a group of adult females were walking on the sidewalk
  • the unknown male suspect approached the group in close proximity
  • the suspect took hold of the victim’s forearm with one hand and made verbal sexual advances
  • the suspect then sexually assaulted her and fled the scene

See previous news release here.

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, the suspect was located and arrested.

Samuel Opoku, 30, of No Fixed Address, was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Sexual Assault
  2. Indecent Exposure

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for Sex Crimes