Man Wanted in a Break and Enter Investigation,
City of Toronto,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-706990

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in a Break and Enter investigation.

Between Thursday, March 5, 2026, and Monday, April 6, 2026, police responded to four Break and Enter calls throughout the City of Toronto.

It is reported that:

  • on Thursday, March 5, 2026, at approximately 8:45 p.m., a man entered into an apartment building in the Queen Street East and Woodbine Avenue area
  • the man went to the parking garage
  • he stole multiple items from various parking spots and fled the area

It is further reported that:

  • on Monday, March 16, 2026, at approximately 2:30 a.m., a man entered into an apartment building in the Lakeshore Road East and Dixie Road area
  • the man went to the basement of the building
  • he forced open multiple storage lockers and stole a bicycle
  • he fled the area

It is further reported that:

  • on Saturday, March 14, 2026, at approximately 9:30 p.m., a man entered into an apartment building in the Dundas Street West and Annette Street area
  • he attempted to enter a residential storage locker area and was unsuccessful
  • he entered to a motor vehicle, stole multiple items and fled the area

It is further reported that:

  • on Sunday, April 5, 2026, at approximately 2:30 a.m., a man entered into an apartment building in the Cedarvale Avenue and Danforth Avenue area
  • he went to the parking garage

Sean Gummerson, 45, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. eight counts of Breach of Probation
  2. four counts of Theft Under $5000
  3. seven counts of Break and Enter
  4. two counts of Possession of Break in Instruments
  5. one count of Mischief Under $5000
  6. one count of Operation While Prohibited
  7. one count of Fail to Attend Court

He is described as 6'2", 140 lbs., with a medium build, blonde hair, clean shaven and brown eyes.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Sean Gummerson, 45, of Toronto