Man Wanted in a Theft Investigation,
City of Toronto,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1030369

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in a Theft investigation.

In May 2025, a surge in retail thefts prompted 11 Division to launch Project Shelf Defence. The goal of the project was to identify repeat offenders and retail theft trends, link related investigations, and prevent further offences. The project has resulted in numerous arrests and has helped remove repeat offenders from the community.  

It is alleged that:

  • between Monday, March 2, 2026, and Thursday, May 21, 2026, the suspect committed $17,553.31 worth of thefts
  • on Thursday, May 21, 2026, the suspect was identified  

Joanny Portillo Martinez, 44, of no fixed address, is wanted for:

  1. one count of Assault
  2. 45 counts of Theft Under $5,000
  3. 45 counts of Fail to Comply with Probation

An image of the suspect has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 11 Division

Man Wanted in Theft Investigation
Joanny Portillo Martinez, 44
Joanny Portillo Martinez, 44