Man Wanted in Aggravated Assault investigation,
O’Connor Drive and Bermondsey Road area
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-967452

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with locating a man wanted in an Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Monday, May 12, 2026, police responded to a call for an Assault in the O'Connor Drive and Bermondsey Road area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and the accused were involved in an altercation
  • the accused repeatedly assaulted the victim
  • the victim sustained serious, but non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and suspect are known to each other

Alexander Paupanekis, 24, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Aggravated Assault

The man is described as 6'2" with a heavy build and black hair. 

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Alexander Paupanekis, 24
a man's face