Man Wanted in Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Lawrence Avenue East and Kingston Road area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1066059

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in an Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Saturday, May 23, 2026, police responded to a call for an Assault in the Lawrence Avenue East and Kingston Road area. 

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect approached the victim in the hallway of an apartment building
  • a verbal argument occurred
  • the suspect then punched and kicked the victim several times 
  • the victim has serious but non-life-threatening injuries
  • the victim and suspect are not known to each other

Omar Attia, 33, of No Fixed Address, is wanted for:

  1. Aggravated Assault
  2. Robbery
  3. Fail to Comply Probation Order

An image of the suspect has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 43 Division

Wanted Man
Omar Attia, 33.
Wanted Man
Omar Attia, 33.