Man Wanted in an Aggravated Assault Investigation,
Rosedale Station,
Image Released,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1501777

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Aggravated Assault investigation.

On Monday, July 20, 2026, at 2:44 a.m., police responded to a call for a Person with a Knife at Rosedale Station.

It is alleged that:

  • the accused was inside Rosedale Station, and stole a fire extinguisher
  • the accused left the station and approached two victims
  • the two victims attempted to flee the area, when one victim fell onto the ground
  • the accused assaulted the victim on the ground
  • the second victim attempted to stop the assault, but was also assaulted
  • the accused fled the scene before police arrived
  • both victims were transported to hospital with serious, but non-life-threatening injuries

See previous release

On Friday, July 24, 2026, members of the 53 Division Major Crime and Primary Response Unit attended an address in the Bathurst Street and Eglinton Ave West area. 

Logan Cachene, 21, of Toronto, was located and arrested.

He has been charged with:

  1. Attempt Murder 
  2. Assault
  3. Theft Under $5000
  4. Fail to Comply with Release Order

He was scheduled to appear virtually in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Friday, July 24, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division