Man Wanted in an Assault Investigation,
Coxwell Avenue and Gerrard Street East area,
UPDATED: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1646772

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Assault investigation.

On Friday, August 7, 2026, at approximately 10 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the Coxwell Avenue and Gerrard Street East area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect got into a verbal altercation
  • the suspect then assaulted the victim
  • the suspect and victim are known to one another

See previous release here.

On Sunday, August 8, 2026, Muhammad Yasin, 26, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. two counts of Assault
  2. Assault - Choking
  3. two counts of Fail to Comply Release Order

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, August 10, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division