Man Wanted in Assault and Assault with a Weapon Investigation,
Queen Street East and Balsam Avenue area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1341556

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of a man wanted in an Assault and Assault with a Weapon investigation.

On Monday, June 29, 2026, at approximately 12:53 a.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the Queen Street East and Balsam Avenue area. 

It is reported:

  • the victim and suspect got into a verbal altercation
  • the suspect then assaulted the victim 
  • the suspect fled the scene
  • while speaking with police, the victim disclosed a previous incident where the suspect assaulted the victim with a weapon

Kelly Osborne, 47, of Toronto, is wanted for:

  1. Assault
  2. Assault with a Weapon

The man is described as 6'5", with a skinny build, long dark hair, and unshaven. An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Man Wanted in Assault and Assault with a Weapon Investigation
face