Man Wanted in Assault and Uttering Threats Investigation,
Dawes Road and Victoria Park Avenue area,
Image Released,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1252446

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Assault and Uttering Threats investigation.

On Wednesday, June 17, 2026, police responded to a call for an Assault in the Dawes Road and Victoria Park Avenue area.

It is alleged that:

  • the suspect assaulted the victim
  • the suspect threatened to cause bodily harm to the victim
  • the victim did not sustain any injuries
  • the victim and suspect are known to each other

See previous release

On Thursday, June 18, 2026, members of Niagara Regional Police located the accused.

Jonathan Laranjeira, 37, of Niagara, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault
  2. two counts of Uttering Threats Cause Death/Bodily Harm

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Ontario Court of Justice, 10 Armoury Street, on Friday, July 31, 2026, at 2:00 p.m., in room 204.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division