Man Wanted in Assault Cause Bodily Harm Investigation,
Kennedy Road and Eglinton Avenue East area,
Image Released,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1287193

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Assault investigation.

On Sunday, June 21, 2026, at approximately 5 p.m., police responded to a call for a Stabbing in the Kennedy Road and Eglinton Avenue East area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim and suspect got into a verbal altercation
  • the suspect then stabbed the victim 
  • the suspect fled the scene
  • the victim was transported to hospital with non-life-threatening injuries

See previous release

On Friday, June 26, 2026, Daniel Dunn, 34, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Cause Bodily Harm
  2. two counts of Fail to Comply Probation

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Saturday, June 27, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 107.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division