Missing Youth,
McCowan Road and Eglinton Avenue East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1680969

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance locating a missing youth.

Zara, 14, was last seen on Wednesday, August 12, 2026, at 3:21 p.m., in the McCowan Road and Eglinton Avenue East area.

Zara is described as 5'8" with a thin build, long black and purple hair and brown eyes.  Zara was last seen wearing a white shirt, grey shorts and carrying a black purse.

Police are concerned for their safety.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4300.

The Missing Children Society of Canada assists police and families in the search for missing children. The public is encouraged to sign up for Child Search Alerts in their area for cases that do not meet AMBER Alert criteria but still require immediate community assistance. To learn more: www.mcsc.ca. Sign up for alerts: rescu.mcsc.ca.

Corporate Communications for 43 Division

Missing youth
Missing youth