Personal Injury Collision #22/2026,
Brimley Road and Eglinton Avenue East area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1149828

On Wednesday, June 3, 2026, at approximately 6:38 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Brimley Road and Eglinton Ave East area.

It is reported that:

  • a 39-year-old male was driving a red Nissan Versa southbound on Brimley Road near Graylee Avenue with a 47-year-old female passenger in the vehicle
  • a 23-year-old female was driving a black Mercedes-Benz northbound on Brimley Road near Graylee Avenue with 4-year-old and 6-year-old male passengers in the vehicle
  • the two vehicles collided
  • the 47-year-old female passenger of the Nissan Versa was transported to hospital where their injuries were determined to be life-threatening
  • all other involved parties were transported to hospital with minor injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services