Personal Injury Collision #24/2026,
Carlaw Avenue and Commissioners Street area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1342336

On Monday, June 29, 2026, at approximately 6:25 a.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Carlaw Avenue and Commissioners Street area.

It is reported that:

  • a 59-year-old man was operating a black Jeep SUV, eastbound on Commisioners Street, crossing Carlaw Avenue 
  • an unidentified female was walking northbound on Carlaw Avenue crossing the street at Commisioners Street
  • the vehicle struck the pedestrian
  • the pedestrian was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, business and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services