Personal Injury Collision #25/2026,
Lawrence Avenue East and Charlottetown Boulevard area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1452933

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with a Personal Injury Collision Investigation.

On Monday, July 13, 2026, at approximately 3:50 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Lawrence Avenue East and Charlottetown Boulevard area.

It is reported that:

  • a 91-year-old woman was driving a Toyota Corolla eastbound on Lawrence Avenue East
  • a 38-year-old woman was driving a Toyota Rav 4 northbound on Charlottetown Boulevard
  • the 91-year-old woman suffered a medical episode causing the Corolla to run the red light, collide with the Rav 4 and then struck a building
  • the 91-year-old was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking for local residents, businesses, and drivers who may have security of dash camera footage of the area of incident to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services