Personal Injury Collision #27 and #28/2026,
Highway 2A and Meadowvale Road area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1482161

On Friday, July 17, 2026, at approximately 9:39 a.m., police responded to a call for a Fail to Remain Personal Injury Collision in the Highway 2A and Meadowvale Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a green Lamborghini SUV and a white Mercedes E-Class were racing eastbound along Highway 2A near Meadowvale Road
  • the Mercedes lost control and then struck a third vehicle, a white Ford F-150 pickup truck
  • the Mercedes then left the roadway and struck a tree
  • the driver of the Lamborghini fled the area
  • the two occupants of the Ford F-150, a 44-year-old male and 11-month-old male infant were transported to hospital with minor injuries
  • the 15-year-old female driver of the Mercedes and a 24-year-old male passenger were transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services