Personal Injury Collision #29/2026,
Birchmount Road and McNicoll Avenue

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1483277

On Friday, July 17, 2026, at approximately 12:24 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Birchmount Road and McNicoll Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • a 47-year-old female was operating an orange Kia Soul southbound on Birchmount Road, north of McNicoll Avenue
  • the Kia ran a red light and struck a second vehicle, a grey Toyota Corolla
  • the grey Toyota Corolla then lost control and struck a third vehicle, a red Toyota Corolla operated by a 77-year-old male
  • the driver of the grey Toyota Corolla, a 63-year-old male, was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the driver of the orange Kia was transported to hospital with minor injuries

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services