Personal Injury Collision #32/2026,
Sheppard Avenue West and Tuscan Gate area

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1593662

On Friday, July 31, 2026, at approximately 11:35 p.m., police responded to a call for a Personal Injury Collision in the Sheppard Avenue West and Tuscan Gate area.

It is reported that:

  • a 57-year-old male was driving a 2024 black Dodge Ram pickup truck in a grass parking lot at Downsview Park following a concert
  • a 29-year-old male pedestrian was lying on the grass when the pickup truck struck him
  • the male pedestrian was transported to hospital with life-threatening injuries
  • the driver remained on scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services