Private Property Fatal Collision #1/2026,
1090 Don Mills Road, The Shops at Don Mills

Unit:

Case #: 2026-977134

On Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at approximately 10:40 a.m., police responded to a Personal Injury Collision at 1090 Don Mills Road.

It is reported that:

  • a 45-year-old female was operating a motor vehicle southbound through the parking lot at 1090 Don Mills Road 
  • the driver made a right turn to westbound Pabst Lane
  • a 65-year-old female pedestrian was crossing from north to south on the roadway in the path of the motor vehicle
  • the motor vehicle struck the pedestrian within a pedestrian crossover
  • the pedestrian was pronounced deceased at the scene

The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services