Public Advisory,
Cellphone Provider Scam

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1508188

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an ongoing Fraud investigation.

Between October 20, 2021, and July 16, 2026, police have received a number of complaints from victims who have suffered a financial loss.

It is reported that:

  • victims receive a phone call from a scammer pretending to be from a cellphone provider
  • the caller often knows all of the victim’s personal account and billing information
  • the caller offers heavily discounted or a free cellphone, smartwatch or tablet and claims this deal is offered only to loyal customers
  • the caller walks the victim through placing a legitimate order on the official cellphone provider website or app
  • once the device arrives at the victim’s home, the fake employee calls the victim claiming that a mistake occurred, for example the wrong model was sent
  • the victim is told that the correct item will be mailed to them
  • the scammer emails or mails the victim a pre-paid shipping label, asking the victim to mail the item back
  • the address on the shipping label is usually a random or a third-party address, not associated with the scammer
  • the mailed item is delivered to the address, where it is subsequently retrieved by the scammer without the homeowner’s knowledge or permission. In many cases, the homeowner is unaware that the package was ever delivered to their address
  • the scammer may also have a legitimate courier company pick up the item from the victim (the courier is unaware of the scam)
  • the victim ends up being on the hook financially for a phone and phone plan they legitimately ordered through the website or app

What to do if you are targeted:

  • hang up immediately on unsolicited callers offering too-good-to-be-true upgrades or deals
  • contact your cellphone provider directly using the number on your bill to secure your account and report unauthorized device financing
  • report the fraud to police 

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2222, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division