Sexual Assault Alert,
Suspect Sought in Sexual Interference Investigation,
Victoria Park Avenue and St. Clair Avenue East,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1287708

The Toronto Police Service is updating the public about an arrest made in a Sexual Interference investigation.

On Sunday, June 21, 2026, at approximately 7 p.m., police responded to a call for a Sexual Assault on a Child in the Victoria Park Avenue and St. Clair Avenue East area.

It is alleged that:

  • the victim was at a grocery store in the area with their parents
  • the unknown suspect sexually assaulted the victim 
  • the suspect then fled the area and was chased by a civilian

See previous release here.

On Tuesday, June 23, 2026, Idris Olajide Oladejo, 35, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Sexual Assault
  2. Sexual Interference

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Tuesday, June 23, 2026, at 9:30 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division