Sexual Assault Alert,
Suspect to be Identified,
Yonge Street and St. Clair Avenue East area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1017348

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a Sexual Assault investigation.

It is reported that:

  • on Friday, May 15, 2026, at approximately 4:15 p.m. a victim was walking in the Yonge Street and St. Clair Avenue East area
  • a man approached the victim and sexually assaulted them
  • he was last seen walking towards Pleasant Boulevard

It is further reported that:

  • on the same day, at 5:55 p.m., the man approached another victim in the area
  • the man sexually assaulted the victim
  • the two victims are not known to each other

The man is described as 5'8"- 5'10", with a heavy build and dark colour braided hair. He was wearing a black hooded sweater, black pants and brown and black shoes.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault or get support in the community, please visit YourChoice.to.

Corporate Communications for 53 Division

Suspect for identification
Suspect for identification

Suspect for identification
Suspect for identification