Suspect Charged in Toronto and Vaughan Synagogue Shootings

Unit:

Case #: 2026-482592

The Toronto Police Service Integrated Gun and Gang Task Force, supported by the Counter-Terrorism Security Unit (Hate Crime Unit), along with the York Regional Police Firearms Investigations Team and the Hate Crime Prevention Unit, have charged a suspect in connection with March shootings at synagogues in the cities of Toronto and Vaughan.

On Friday, March 6, 2026, just before midnight, sounds of gunshots were reported in the area of Clark Avenue West and York Hill Boulevard. When York Regional Police officers arrived, they observed the front doors of a synagogue had been damaged by gunfire.

Two occupants, who were inside the synagogue at the time of the shooting, were not injured.

Just after midnight, on Saturday, March 7, 2026, Toronto Police Service officers responded to reports of gunshots at a synagogue in the area of Bathurst Street and Glencairn Avenue. When officers arrived, they located damage to the synagogue’s front entrance consistent with gunfire.

No one was inside at the time of the shooting and no injuries were reported.

Following a lengthy joint forces investigation, investigators have identified and charged a suspect in relation to both incidents.

A male, 18, of no fixed address, has been charged with:

  1. Two counts of Discharge Firearm into a Place
  2. Two counts of Mischief to Property Over $5,000
  3. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm in a Motor Vehicle
  4. Unauthorized Possession of a Firearm
  5. Possess Prohibited Device
  6. Careless Storage of a Prohibited Device
  7. Occupy Motor Vehicle with a Prohibited Device

He is scheduled to appear in court at the Newmarket Courthouse, 50 Eagle Street West, Wednesday, May 20, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., in room 100B.

The suspect is not being named as he was 17-years-old at the time of the offence.

The investigation is ongoing.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Integrated Gun & Gang Task Force