Suspect Sought in a Criminal Harassment Investigation,
Bay Street and Gerrard Street West Area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1085281

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance with a Criminal Harassment investigation.

On  Tuesday, May 26, 2026, at approximately 2:08 p.m., police were made aware of a Criminal Harassment in the Bay Street and Gerrard Street West Area.

It is reported that:

  • the suspect made repeated attempts to contact the victim

Alexander Sokolov, 23, of Vancouver, British Columbia is wanted for: 

  1. Criminal Harassment 
  2. Breach of Probation 

The man is described as 5'10", has a medium build, brown short hair, brown eyes and has facial hair. He was wearing blue pants and a brown jacket.

An image has been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 14 Division

WANTED: Alexander Sokolov, 23
face