Suspect Sought in Assault Cause Bodily Harm Investigation,
Coxwell Avenue and Queen Street East area,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1018814

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in an Assault Causing Bodily Harm investigation.

On Sunday, May 17, 2026, at 7:52 p.m., police responded to a call for an Assault in the Coxwell Avenue and Queen Street East area.

It is reported that:

  • a man and the victim were on a streetcar
  • unprovoked, the man assaulted the victim
  • the man fled the area
  • the victim was taken to hospital with serious but non-life-threatening injuries

See previous news release here.

Tahjae Williams, 26, of Toronto, has been arrested and charged with:

  1. Assault Cause Bodily Harm

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Thursday, June 11, 2026, at 10 a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division