Suspect Sought in Break and Enter Investigation,
Kennedy Road and Ellesmere Road area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1529012

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect in a Break and Enter investigation.

On Thursday, July 23, 2026, at approximately 3 p.m., police responded to a call for a Break and Enter in the Kennedy Road and Ellesmere Road area.

It is reported that:

  • a man forced his way into a home
  • he stole a number of items from the home
  • he was confronted by the homeowner and was last seen walking towards Kennedy Road

The man is described 6'0", with a thin build and 20-30 years-old. He was last seen wearing a black shirt, black pants and black sandals.

Images have been released.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 41 Division

Suspect Photo
Suspect Photo

Suspect Photo
Suspect Photo