Suspect Sought in Criminal Harassment Investigation,
Queen Street East and Broadview Avenue area,
Images Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1042519

The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public’s assistance identifying a suspect wanted in a Criminal Harassment investigation. 

On Thursday, May 21, 2026, at 7:00 p.m., police were called to the Queen Street East and Broadview Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • on May 18, 2026, a 29-year-old woman was walking in the Queen Street East and Broadview Avenue area
  • a man followed her on the sidewalk
  • the man followed her as she tried to leave the area
  • she was able to flee and contact police

The suspect is wanted in relation to an ongoing police Criminal Harassment investigation.

He is known to frequent the Danforth Avenue and Pape Avenue area. 

The suspect is described as 50 years old, 5’8" to 5’9", with a medium build, dark complexion and salt/pepper beard.

Images have been released. 

If located, do not approach, call 9-1-1 immediately.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at (416)-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at (416)-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division

Man Wanted in Criminal Harassment Investigation