Suspect Sought in Criminal Harassment Investigation,
Queen Street East and Broadview Avenue area,
Images Released,
UPDATE: Man Arrested

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1042519

The Toronto Police Service is making the public aware of an arrest made in a Criminal Harassment investigation.  

On Thursday, May 21, 2026, at 7:00 p.m., police were called to the Queen Street East and Broadview Avenue area.

It is reported that:

  • on May 18, 2026, a 29-year-old woman was walking in the Queen Street East and Broadview Avenue area
  • a man followed her on the sidewalk
  • the man followed her as she tried to leave the area
  • she was able to flee and contact police

The suspect is wanted in relation to an ongoing police Criminal Harassment investigation.

See previous release here.

On Monday, June 1, 2026, Todd Christopher Rose, 50, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:

  1. Criminal Harassment By Repeated Following Another Person
  2. Criminal Harassment By Repeated Communication With Person

He was scheduled to appear in court at the Toronto Regional Bail Centre, 2201 Finch Avenue West. on Wednesday, June 2, 2026, at 9:30a.m., in room 102.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for 55 Division