Suspect Sought in Fail to Remain Collision,
Carnforth Road and Lawrence Avenue East area,
Image Released

Unit:

Case #: 2026-1470477

On Tuesday, July 15, 2026, at 6:46 p.m., police responded to a call for Personal Injury Collision in the Carnforth Road and Lawrence Avenue East area.

It is reported that:

  • a 17-year-old man was driving a motorcycle southbound on Carnforth Road
  • a white Honda Civic was driving northbound on Carnforth Road
  • the Honda Civic crossed the centre line and struck the motorcycle
  • the driver of the Honda Civic fled the area
  • the motorcycle driver was take to hospital with serious injuries

The driver of the Honda Civic is described as male wearing black pants, a black t-shirt with a graphic on the front, white and black basketball shoes, and a black face covering

An image has been released.

The investigation remains ongoing by members of Traffic Services.

Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers who may have security camera or dash camera footage of the area or incident to contact investigators.

Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.

Corporate Communications for Traffic Services

Suspect photo
Suspect photo

Suspect photo
Suspect photo